Onward Singapore

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit the website and who make use of the on-line facilities.

[1] Data Controller
The data controller of this website is Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd whose office is situated at 9 Kaki Bukit Rd 2, #03-27, Singapore 417842.

[2] PDPA

TERMS and Conditions
  • In these Terms and Conditions:
  • “we” refers to Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd and its related corporations and affiliates;
  • “Personal Data” refers to the data provided by you to us and the information collected automatically by our computer systems through your use of our website and/or our mobile application (which may include traffic data, location data, information derived from cookies); and
  • “PDPA” refers to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • You warrant and represent to us that all personal data provided by you to us belongs to you and not to any other person.
  • You agree that the Personal Data provided by you will be shared by Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd and our related corporations and affiliates and that each of us may collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”):
  • verifying your identity;
  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • for marketing purposes, including sending to you, via voice call and/or SMS and/or email, marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to properties, products, services, events, initiatives, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions (including those of third party organisations whom we may collaborate with) which we may be selling, marketing, offering, organising, involved in or promoting;
  • administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use or access of our website;
  • our internal business and record-keeping purposes, such as generating statistics;
  • our reporting purposes;
  • complying with or as required by any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, rules, court order, request or direction of any relevant authority and/or governmental or regulatory requirements of any jurisdiction applicable to us;
  • assisting with law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with any of the above Purposes.
  • if we believe that we are under a duty to disclose your Personal Data in order to (i) enforce any agreement or (ii) protect our rights or property, or the safety of our customers, employees or others. This includes sharing information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of protection against fraud.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

  • The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes by submitting your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer.
  • Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.
  • Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 5 above.
  • Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of your Personal Data or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your Personal Data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your Personal Data, you may submit your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer.
  • Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
  • We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us.
  • You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
  • We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the said data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  • You may contact our Data Protection Officer at tech@visualstudio-asia.com if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request.

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

  • These Terms and Conditions apply in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data by us.
  • We may revise these Terms and Conditions from time to time without any prior notice. Your continued use of our services, website and/or mobile application constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

[3] Information collected

[3a] Information you provide:

– Personal Information: Email address through manual input and when granted permissions from Facebook.

[3b] Download information

When you visit our website the following information will automatically be processed and this solely for the use of this association:
– The requested web page or download;
– Whether the request was successful or not;
– The date and time when you accessed the site;
– The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
– The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser

[3c] Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. Our website uses only session cookies which are erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

[3d] Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.
Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

[4] How information collected is being used

The information collected from our services will be used improve our services and website itself. We may also use them to carry out other legitimate business and lawful purposes, such as:
– To promote and market our services to you.
– To track the success of our advertising campaigns and marketing efforts.
– To respond to your online inquiries, requests, feedbacks, and to personalize your website experience.
– To analyse site usage and to better understand the preferences of our visitors.
– To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity, potentially illegal activity, and to enforce out agreements.
– To respond to legal requests or to prevent fraud, we may need to inspect or disclose information we hold about you.

We use your information to fulfil our responsibilities to deliver services to you.

[4.1] Third Party App Users (Facebook)

When you authorise the logins via Facebook in this website, you are authorising the access of information in the authorisation dialog. The information will be your email address. We will be the data controller of the information granted through Facebook login. This information will be used for:

a. Allowing you to login to your account to participate in our activities.

[5] Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

[6] Notes

We respect the privacy of the Users and assures that it shall not monitor, edit, or disclose any personal information about the Users which includes all of its contents, without the User’s prior permission. However, this will not apply if Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd has to:

– Conform to the statutory and/or legal requirements or comply with the legal process;

– Protect and defend the rights or property of Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd;

– Enforce this Agreement or protect Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd’s business or reputation, including without limitation, upon termination, cancellation or suspension of this Agreement by Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd;

– Respond to the request for identification in connection with the claim of copyright or trademark infringement by the users or to a claim by a third party that the users is using the products and/or Services in connection with an infringement, illegal or improper activity;

– or Act to protect the interests of the Users or any others in general.

Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd – Cookie Policy

[7] Introduction

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

If you have concerns regarding any aspect of the way in which we deploy cookies on this website, please contact us at enquiry@capitolsingapore.com.

[8] Our Cookies

Gathering statistical information allows us to manage and develop this site to improve user experience and to measure the popularity of individual web pages. This allows us to tailor our content to better meet your needs. Our cookies cannot identify you personally, read data off your hard disk, damage your system or read cookie files created by other sites.

– Cookie Name – ASP .NET_Sessionid

– Used for – ASP.NE T issues a cookie called ASP.NET_SessionId. This cookie contains the user’s session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser).

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at:

[9] Cookies and Personal Information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

[10] Disabling your cookies

Please note, turning cookies off at the browser level could disable cookies on ALL sites you visit, and therefore disable functionality on other sites that use cookies.

To find out how to disable cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer: Click Here
To find out how to disable cookies in Firefox: Click Here
To find out how to disable cookies in Google Chrome: Click Here
To find out how to disable cookies in Safari: Click Here
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

[11] Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example: (a)in Internet Explorer (version 9), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835); (b)in Firefox (version 16), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy” and then “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and (c)in Chrome (version 23), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”. Again doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

[12] Contact us

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us via email at enquiry@capitolsingapore.com or via mail at 13 Stamford Road, B2-56, Singapore 178905.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit the website and who make use of the on-line facilities.

[1] Data Controller
The data controller of this website is Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd whose office is situated at 9 Kaki Bukit Rd 2, #03-27, Singapore 417842.

[2] PDPA

TERMS and Conditions
  • In these Terms and Conditions:
  • “we” refers to Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd and its related corporations and affiliates;
  • “Personal Data” refers to the data provided by you to us and the information collected automatically by our computer systems through your use of our website and/or our mobile application (which may include traffic data, location data, information derived from cookies); and
  • “PDPA” refers to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • You warrant and represent to us that all personal data provided by you to us belongs to you and not to any other person.
  • You agree that the Personal Data provided by you will be shared by Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd and our related corporations and affiliates and that each of us may collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”):
  • verifying your identity;
  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • for marketing purposes, including sending to you, via voice call and/or SMS and/or email, marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to properties, products, services, events, initiatives, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions (including those of third party organisations whom we may collaborate with) which we may be selling, marketing, offering, organising, involved in or promoting;
  • administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use or access of our website;
  • our internal business and record-keeping purposes, such as generating statistics;
  • our reporting purposes;
  • complying with or as required by any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, rules, court order, request or direction of any relevant authority and/or governmental or regulatory requirements of any jurisdiction applicable to us;
  • assisting with law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with any of the above Purposes.
  • if we believe that we are under a duty to disclose your Personal Data in order to (i) enforce any agreement or (ii) protect our rights or property, or the safety of our customers, employees or others. This includes sharing information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of protection against fraud.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

  • The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes by submitting your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer.
  • Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.
  • Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 5 above.
  • Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of your Personal Data or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your Personal Data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your Personal Data, you may submit your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer.
  • Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
  • We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us.
  • You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
  • We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the said data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  • You may contact our Data Protection Officer at tech@visualstudio-asia.com if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request.

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

  • These Terms and Conditions apply in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data by us.
  • We may revise these Terms and Conditions from time to time without any prior notice. Your continued use of our services, website and/or mobile application constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

[3] Information collected

[3a] Information you provide:

– Personal Information: Email address through manual input and when granted permissions from Facebook.

[3b] Download information

When you visit our website the following information will automatically be processed and this solely for the use of this association:
– The requested web page or download;
– Whether the request was successful or not;
– The date and time when you accessed the site;
– The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
– The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser

[3c] Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. Our website uses only session cookies which are erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

[3d] Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.
Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

[4] How information collected is being used

The information collected from our services will be used improve our services and website itself. We may also use them to carry out other legitimate business and lawful purposes, such as:
– To promote and market our services to you.
– To track the success of our advertising campaigns and marketing efforts.
– To respond to your online inquiries, requests, feedbacks, and to personalize your website experience.
– To analyse site usage and to better understand the preferences of our visitors.
– To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity, potentially illegal activity, and to enforce out agreements.
– To respond to legal requests or to prevent fraud, we may need to inspect or disclose information we hold about you.

We use your information to fulfil our responsibilities to deliver services to you.

[4.1] Third Party App Users (Facebook)

When you authorise the logins via Facebook in this website, you are authorising the access of information in the authorisation dialog. The information will be your email address. We will be the data controller of the information granted through Facebook login. This information will be used for:

a. Allowing you to login to your account to participate in our activities.

[5] Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

[6] Notes

We respect the privacy of the Users and assures that it shall not monitor, edit, or disclose any personal information about the Users which includes all of its contents, without the User’s prior permission. However, this will not apply if Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd has to:

– Conform to the statutory and/or legal requirements or comply with the legal process;

– Protect and defend the rights or property of Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd;

– Enforce this Agreement or protect Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd’s business or reputation, including without limitation, upon termination, cancellation or suspension of this Agreement by Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd;

– Respond to the request for identification in connection with the claim of copyright or trademark infringement by the users or to a claim by a third party that the users is using the products and/or Services in connection with an infringement, illegal or improper activity;

– or Act to protect the interests of the Users or any others in general.

Visual Studio Singapore Pte Ltd – Cookie Policy

[7] Introduction

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

If you have concerns regarding any aspect of the way in which we deploy cookies on this website, please contact us at enquiry@capitolsingapore.com.

[8] Our Cookies

Gathering statistical information allows us to manage and develop this site to improve user experience and to measure the popularity of individual web pages. This allows us to tailor our content to better meet your needs. Our cookies cannot identify you personally, read data off your hard disk, damage your system or read cookie files created by other sites.

– Cookie Name – ASP .NET_Sessionid

– Used for – ASP.NE T issues a cookie called ASP.NET_SessionId. This cookie contains the user’s session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser).

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at:

[9] Cookies and Personal Information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

[10] Disabling your cookies

Please note, turning cookies off at the browser level could disable cookies on ALL sites you visit, and therefore disable functionality on other sites that use cookies.

To find out how to disable cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer: Click Here
To find out how to disable cookies in Firefox: Click Here
To find out how to disable cookies in Google Chrome: Click Here
To find out how to disable cookies in Safari: Click Here
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

[11] Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example: (a)in Internet Explorer (version 9), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835); (b)in Firefox (version 16), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy” and then “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and (c)in Chrome (version 23), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”. Again doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

[12] Contact us

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us via email at enquiry@capitolsingapore.com or via mail at 13 Stamford Road, B2-56, Singapore 178905.